POSTED: 25 October 2018

Town centre businesses get chance to shine as Solihull BID Excellence Awards 2018 shortlist revealed


Organisers of the showpiece Solihull BID Excellence Awards have revealed the creative companies and talented trainees shortlisted for this year’s honours.

Organisers of the showpiece Solihull BID Excellence Awards have revealed the creative companies and talented trainees shortlisted for this year’s honours.

More than 100 entries were received for the annual celebration and judges are now going through the process of interviewing each shortlisted candidate or business.

The awards ceremony aims to recognise the outstanding businesses large and small that make Solihull an exciting place to live and work. It takes place on Thursday, November 22, at the St Johns Hotel on Warwick Road, and will be hosted by ITV Central newsreader Sameena Ali-Khan.

This year’s awards features seven categories: Best Customer Service, Outstanding Team, Innovation & Enterprise, Best Hospitality & Leisure, Best Community Social Responsibility Project, Best Apprentice/Trainee and Best Independent.

Solihull Business Improvement District (BID) organises the Excellence Awards and Executive Director Melanie Palmer said companies and employees should be proud to be shortlisted.

“Once again we have received outstanding applications and the judges are finding it harder each year to select a winner from the breadth of stunning talent they see,” said Ms Palmer.

“I am so proud to be able to shout about the wealth of talent, vision and fresh ideas that we have in the two square miles of excellence that is Solihull town centre.”

The awards are sponsored by Touchwood, Solihull College & University Centre, Phoebus Software and BNP Paribas.

The Excellence Awards judges are: Eileen Schofield, Schofield & Associates, David Bradnock, MBE JP DL FBHI, HM Deputy Lieutenant for the West Midlands, Paul Brown, Director Ernst & Young LLP, David Colcombe, Consultant Chef Director & Visiting Professor UCB, Ojay McDonald, Chief Executive of the ATCM and Stacey Barnfield, Director, Edwin Ellis Creative Media.

To book tickets for the awards ceremony email johnt@solihullbid.co.uk

 

SHORTLISTED BUSINESSES

Best Customer Service

Turtle Bay

Krispy Kreme

Specsavers

Slug & Lettuce

New Look

A-Plan

Outstanding Team

Solihull Community Housing

Specsavers – Laboratory Team

Affordable Warmth Solutions

Thursfields Solicitors

BUPA Health

Innovation & Enterprise

Neal’s Yard Remedies

SOTI

Phoebus Software

Jet Environmental

Best Hospitality & Leisure

O’Neill’s

The White Swan

Yates Solihull

The Core Theatre

Crowne Plaza

Firejacks

Best Community Social Responsibility Project

Mountain Warehouse

Specsavers 25 in 25

Quality Solicitors Davisons

John Lewis

BNP Paribas

Best Apprentice / Trainee

Lauran Whitehouse – Alexander James Solihull

Tom Marigold – John Lewis

Taylor Mullins – BNP Paribas

Kiran Kaur – Specsavers

Katarzyna Gawalko – Caffé Nero

Maddie Jayes – Specsavers

Donna Walker – New Look

Mathew Oakley – Phoebus Software

Best Independent

Liv’s Furnishings

Theobroma

Tap & Tandoor

Margaret Whittaker Physiotherapist

Perspective Opticians